Happy family
[…] Beam Contempt

Author: LegalEase Solutions

QUESTION PRESENTED

Does a court have to identify the order that was disobeyed in order to hold a party in contempt?

SHORT ANSWER

Extensive research in New Jersey and in the other states did not yield any case law dealing with a need to specifically identify the order for which a party is being sanctioned for disobeying. However, New Jersey courts have consistently held that a mere procedural deficiency of the court’s failure to identify the disobeyed court order, does not prevent the court from sanctioning a party.

RESEARCH FINDINGS

N.J.S.A. 2A:10-1 states what constitutes contempt in general:

The power of any court of this state to punish for contempt shall not be construed to extend to any case except the * * * (c) Disobedience or resistance by any court officer, or by any party, juror, witness or any person whatsoever to any lawful writ, process, judgment, order, or command of the court.’ N.J.S.A. 2A:10-1

State v. Corey, 117 N.J. Super. 296, 299 (Co. 1971) opinion adopted sub nom. State v. Frankel, 119 N.J. Super. 579 (App. Div. 1972).