Happy family
[…] Id.

MCL 780.971 defines ‘dwelling’ as “a structure or shelter that is used permanently or temporarily as a place of abode, including an appurtenant structure attached to that structure or shelter.”

‘Business premises’ is defined as “a building or other structure used for the transaction of business, including an appurtenant structure attached to that building or other structure.” MCL 780.971

  1. Use of deadly force in self-defense in Michigan

According to Michigan law, deadly force may be used in the following circumstances with no duty to retreat.

MCL 780.972 provides: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies:

(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.

(b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or of another individual.

(2) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.

MCL § 780.972

The Michigan Self Defense Act (SDA) does not define ‘deadly force’. The courts have however described the use of deadly force as “a circumstance in which the natural, probable, and foreseeable consequence of the defendant’s act is death.” People v. Pace, 102 Mich.