Happy family
[…] The courts have interpreted ‘deadly force’ as a circumstance in which the “probable consequence of the Defendant’s act is death.” Pace, 102 Mich. App. 522. The courts have also stated that mere display of a knife would not amount to a deadly force rather it is a non deadly force. But as the courts have discussed, a threat to use deadly force implies an intention to use force if the demands are not met. Dillard, 115 Mich. App. 640. Hence a person may use deadly force in self defense against a threat of deadly force.

MCL 780.972 provides: An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.

Here ‘force other than deadly force’ may be interpreted as any force other than deadly force including non deadly force. A threat of deadly force is a non deadly force. Hence threat of deadly force may be brought within the scope of MCL 780.972. A threat of deadly force may be used if a person has an honest and reasonable belief that the use of that force is necessary in self-defense.

CONCLUSIONS

The Castle doctrine is an exception to the Michigan common law principle that a person has the duty to retreat as far and safely as possible before using deadly force. But the doctrine is not applicable outside a person’s dwelling or place of business.