Author: LegalEase Solutions
[…] (quoting People v. Stone, 463 Mich. 558, 564-565, 621 N.W.2d 702 (2001)).
“Eavesdrop” or “eavesdropping” means to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse. Neither this definition or any other provision of this act shall modify or affect any law or regulation concerning interception, divulgence or recording of messages transmitted by communications common carriers. Id. at *1 (citing MCL 750.539a(2)).
Michigan’s eavesdropping statute, MCL 750.539c, prohibits a person from willfully using any device to eavesdrop on the private conversations of others and provides:
Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who willfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or both.
Id.
“The established principle is that suppression of the product of a Fourth Amendment violation can be successfully urged only by those whose rights were violated by the search itself, not by those who are aggrieved solely by the introduction of damaging evidence.”