Happy family
[…] Co.], 56 Misc 2d 177, 178; Siegel, NY Prac §  414, at 630 [2d ed]; 5 NY Jur 2d, Arbitration and Award, §  223).  Of course, the Supreme Court retains the discretion to deny such costs (see, e.g., Matter of Mossman [MVAIC], 19 AD2d 842).

Id at: 159.

           CPLR § 103, Form of Civil Judicial Proceedings reads in relevant part:

(b):  Action or special proceeding. All civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized. Except where otherwise prescribed by law, procedure in special proceedings shall be the same as in actions and the provisions of the civil practice law and rules applicable to actions shall be applicable to special proceedings. And as per CPLR § 105 (b), the word “action” includes a special proceeding. Id.